Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 5 December 1992 |
Type: |  Tupolev Tu-154B |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Armenia |
Registration: | CCCP-85105 |
MSN: | 75A105 |
First flight: | 1975 |
Engines: | 3 Kuznetsov NK-8-2U |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 146 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 154 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Yerevan Airport (EVN) ( Armenia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ), Armenia |
Narrative:The Tupolev veered right off the runway. The nosegear struck a concrete wall. The landing was carried out in poor visibility and the pilot mistook the runway edge lights for centreline rights.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
» Scramble 166
»
Soviet Transports
Photos

accident date:
05-12-1992type: Tupolev Tu-154A
registration: CCCP-85105
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.