ASN Aircraft accident Rockwell Sabreliner 75A AEE-402 Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 10 December 1992
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Rockwell Sabreliner 75A
Operator:Aviación del Ejército Ecuatoriana - AEE
Registration: AEE-402
MSN: 380-45
First flight: 1977
Engines: 2 General Electric CF700
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) from Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO) (   Ecuador)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Machala Airport (MCH/SEMH), Ecuador
Destination airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU), Ecuador
Narrative:
The jet clipped a 10-story building under construction and crashed in a residential area. The army's top general, Gen. Carlomagno Andrade, was killed in the accident.

Classification:

Sources:
» Plane Crash Kills Army Chief, Military Officers (AP, 10-12-1992)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Machala Airport to Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport as the crow flies is 383 km (239 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Sabreliner

  • 671 built
  • 41st loss
  • 27th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Ecuador
  • 20th worst accident (at the time)
  • 24th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org