ASN Aircraft accident Volpar Turboliner II N7770B Elkridge, MD
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 10 December 1992
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B18T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Volpar Turboliner II
Operator:Connie Kalitta Services
Registration: N7770B
MSN: AF-320
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:26436
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-1-101
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Elkridge, MD (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dayton Airport, OH (DAY/KDAY), United States of America
Destination airport:Baltimore/Washington International Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI), United States of America
Narrative:
A Volpar Turboliner II, a stretched turbine conversion of a Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor, crashed during the approach to Baltimore/Washington International Airport, Maryland. The pilot was killed.
The airplane operated on a cargo flight from Dayton, Ohio.
Prior to departure, the pilot supervised the loading of the airplane. The plane was loaded to a gross weight of 11,979 lb with the cg 2.7 inches behind the aft limit. At the destination, the flight was vectored for an ILS runway 10 approach. About 3 miles from the runway, the pilot was told to make a missed approach due to inadequate separation from traffic. The pilot acknowledged, but soon thereafter, radar contact with the plane was lost. Witnesses saw the plane descend from a low cloud layer before it crashed. There was evidence the plane impacted in a flat attitude with little forward movement. Four cargo straps were found loose with no sign of tensile overload; 3 others and a restraining board were found loose as if they had not been used. No preimpact mechanical problem was found.

Probable Cause:

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows: "Failure of the pilot to properly secure the cargo, which allowed a shift in the center of gravity during a missed approach maneuver and resulted in subsequent loss of aircraft control and flying speed. A factor related to the accident was failure of the pilot to assure the airplane was loaded within its proper weight and balance limitations."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 292 days (10 months)
Accident number: BFO93FA016
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Centre of Gravity outside limits
Cargo shift
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dayton Airport, OH to Baltimore/Washington International Airport, MD as the crow flies is 648 km (405 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org