ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air C-GCSL Quebec Airport, QC (YQB)
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Sunday 10 January 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:St. Lawrence Construction Ltd.
Registration: C-GCSL
MSN: BB-118
First flight: 1976
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Quebec Airport, QC (YQB) (   Canada)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A fire broke out in a hangar at Quebec City Airport, QC. The hangar and several aircraft were destroyed.
Among these were Beech 200's C-GCSL and C-FSSU.

Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org