ASN Aircraft accident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-100 9M-PID Northern Sumatra
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Sunday 31 January 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-100
Operator:Pan Malaysian Air Transport
Registration: 9M-PID
MSN: SH.1961
First flight: 1978
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-2-201A
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:within Northern Sumatra (   Indonesia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Medan-Polonia Airport (MES/WIMM), Indonesia
Destination airport:Banda Aceh-Blang Bintang Airport (BTJ/WITT), Indonesia
Narrative:
The Skyvan aircraft disappeared over mountainous terrain whilst en route between Medan and Banda Aceh, Indonesia. The last position report was when the pilot reported being at 8500 ft, 67 nautical miles (124 km) from Medan.

Sources:
» Air Safety Week 15 February 1993 (p. 6)
» Flight International 10-16 February 93 (p.8)
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/2001 (#90)
» Scramble 165

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Medan-Polonia Airport to Banda Aceh-Blang Bintang Airport as the crow flies is 419 km (262 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Shorts Skyvan

  • 254 built
  • 25th loss
  • 12th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident
» safety profile

 Indonesia
  • 33rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 57th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org