Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 20 February 1993 |
Type: |  Tupolev Tu-134 |
Operator: | Aeroflot |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 82 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN) ( Sweden)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Tyumen Airport (TJM/USTR), Russia |
Destination airport: | Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI), Russia |
Flightnumber: | SU2134 |
Narrative:One hijacker, accompanied by his wife and child, demanded to be taken to the USA. A refueling stop was made in Tallinn, where 30 passengers were released. The aircraft was then flown to Stockholm where the hijacker demanded a larger plane to be flown to the U.S. After releasing another 12 passengers the hijacker surrendered.
Classification:
Hijack
Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tyumen Airport to Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport as the crow flies is 2018 km (1261 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.