Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Friday 19 March 1993 |
Time: | 20:02 |
Type: |  Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
Operator: | West Aviation |
Registration: | LN-TSA |
MSN: | BB-308 |
First flight: | 1978 |
Total airframe hrs: | 4032 |
Cycles: | 4787 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8 |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 6 km (3.8 mls) NE of Geilo-Dagali Airport (DLD) ( Norway)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Bergen-Flesland Airport (BGO/ENBR), Norway |
Destination airport: | Geilo-Dagali Airport (DLD/ENDI), Norway |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, LN-TSA, was destroyed when it crashed on approach to Geilo-Dagali Airport (DLD), Norway in poor weather. Three occupants were killed, seven survived. It crashed into a hillside and plowed through 70 meters of fur trees before hitting the ground and rotating 180 degrees post impact. The fuselage was completely obliterated from the nose to the cockpit wall, both wings and tail fin broke off.
The airplane was chartered to Kvaerner Engineering.
Probable Cause:
- The crew did not complete the flight in full according to the instrument approach map. Parts of the approach were performed visually in hilly mountain terrain and in unsuitable weather conditions.
- West Aviation has not established a complete self-monitoring system. In addition, one and the same person (the commander) held a number of positions in the company. He was a board member, general manager, flight manager, operations manager, instructor and PFT instructor. He thus reported in cases of e.g. aviation safety significance to himself.
- The crew did not have sufficient prerequisites / experience / training to be able to exercise the cooperation in the cockpit that is required in the company's DHB.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | AIBN  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 11 months | Accident number: | 03/94 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bergen-Flesland Airport to Geilo-Dagali Airport as the crow flies is 180 km (113 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.