ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-3Z6 33-333 Muang Khon Kaen
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 30 March 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-3Z6
Operator:Royal Thai Air Force - RTAF
Registration: 33-333
MSN: 24480/1773
First flight: 1989-08-28 (3 years 7 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3B1
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Muang Khon Kaen (   Thailand)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD), Thailand
Destination airport:Khon Kaen Airport (KKC/VTUK), Thailand
Narrative:
The Royal Thai Air Force Boeing 737 had been inspected by Thai Airways for a reported pitch-trim fault. During the post-maintenance ferry flight the crew reported engine problems. Apparently the aircraft rolled and dived before it crashed near Muang Khon Kaen.

Classification:

Sources:
» Air Safety Week 19 April 1993 (p. 6)
» Flight International 7-13 April 1993 (p.6)
» Scramble 167

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-3Z6-33-333
accident date: 30-03-1993
type: Boeing 737-3Z6
registration: 33-333

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport to Khon Kaen Airport as the crow flies is 366 km (229 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-300

  • 1113 built
  • 4th loss
  • 4th fatal accident
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Thailand
  • 17th worst accident (at the time)
  • 20th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org