ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31 N131CA Merced Municipal Airport, CA (MCE)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 19 April 1993
Time:23:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31
Operated by:Westair Commuter Airlines
On behalf of:United Express
Registration: N131CA
MSN: 787
First flight: 1987
Total airframe hrs:8873
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-1-10
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Merced Municipal Airport, CA (MCE) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Merced Municipal Airport, CA (MCE/KMCE), United States of America
Destination airport:Merced Municipal Airport, CA (MCE/KMCE), United States of America
Narrative:
Soon after lift-off on the second takeoff, a no. 1 engine failure was simulated. The aircraft drifted to the left, but the co-pilot regained directional control. The aircraft then started to descent and struck the ground. The Jetstream was being used for a proficiency check flight for the co-pilot. An FAA inspector was aboard to observe the check pilot's ability to give profcheck flights.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The first officer's failure to maintain an adequate rate of climb after a single-engine loss of power was simulated, and the company check pilot's inadequate supervision and failure to note the descent. Darkness was a related factor."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Accident number: LAX93FA177
Download report: Summary report

Sources:
» Air Safety Week 17 May 1993 (p. 10)
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/95
» Scramble 170

Photos

photo of BAe-3101-Jetstream-31-N131CA
accident date: 19-04-1993
type: BAe 3101 Jetstream 31
registration: N131CA

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org