ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A300B2-1C F-BUAE Montpellier-Frejorgues Airport (MPL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 24 April 1993
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A300B2-1C
Operator:Air Inter
Registration: F-BUAE
MSN: 004
First flight: 1973-11-20 (19 years 5 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-50C2R
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 314
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 324
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Montpellier-Frejorgues Airport (MPL) (   France)
Phase: Pushback / towing (PBT)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Montpellier-Fréjorgues Airport (MPL/LFMT), France
Destination airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO), France
Flightnumber: 84
Narrative:
Hit light pole during pushback; damaged beyond repair. The aircraft was last seen stored at Chateauroux

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Airport Business Management & Development April 1996 (11)
» Scramble 171/2

Photos

photo of Airbus-A300B2-1C-F-BUAE
accident date: 24-04-1993
type: Airbus A300B2-1C
registration: F-BUAE

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
20 NOV 1973 F-WUAA Airbus first flight
22 JAN 1977 F-BUAE Air Inter

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Montpellier-Fréjorgues Airport to Paris-Orly Airport as the crow flies is 582 km (363 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Airbus A300

  • 561 built
  • 9th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org