ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82) N72822 Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 27 April 1993
Time:17:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82)
Operator:Continental Air Lines
Registration: N72822
MSN: 49482/1309
First flight: 1986
Total airframe hrs:21572
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-217
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 115
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 121
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO), United States of America
Destination airport:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN), United States of America
Flightnumber:CO588
Narrative:
A McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82, N72822, operating as Continental Airlines Flight 588, had the right main landing gear collapse during landing roll at Denver-Stapleton International Airport, Colorado. There were two minor injuries reported from the emergency evacuation, and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.
According to the flight deck crew, the takeoff, en route, and approach were normal. Upon touch down on runway 26R, a severe vibration occurred and the right main gear collapsed at 117 knots. The aircraft remained on the runway and skidded to a stop.

Probable Cause:

A vibration in the right main landing gear, for undetermined reasons, which resulted in collapse of the right main gear. A factor was failure of the pilot in command to ensure deployment of the ground spoilers.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Accident number: DEN93FA049
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of DC-9-82-N72822
accident date: 27-04-1993
type: McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82)
registration: N72822
photo of DC-9-82-N72822
accident date: 27-04-1993
registration: N72822
photo of DC-9-82-N72822
accident date: 27-04-1993
registration: N72822

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Francisco International Airport, CA to Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO as the crow flies is 1524 km (953 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org