ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40 RA-88244 Khanty-Mansiysk Airport (HMA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 17 May 1993
Time:11:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:Aeroflot, Tyumen Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: RA-88244
MSN: 9641751
First flight: 1976
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Khanty-Mansiysk Airport (HMA) (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Khanty-Mansiysk Airport (HMA/USHH), Russia
Narrative:
The nose gear collapsed on landing and the aircraft suffered a runway excursion.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/94

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org