Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 17 June 1993 |
Time: | 22:15 |
Type: |  Antonov An-26B |
Operator: | Tajikistan Airlines |
Registration: | 26035 |
MSN: | 10604 |
First flight: | 1981 |
Engines: | 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT |
Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 28 |
Total: | Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 33 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 35,5 km (22.2 mls) N of Tbilisi ( Georgia)
|
Crash site elevation: | 690 m (2264 feet) amsl |
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Batumi-Chorokh Airport (BUS/UGSB), Georgia |
Destination airport: | Baku-Bina International Airport (BAK/UBBB), Azerbaijan |
Narrative:The Antonov operated on a charter flight from Batumi, Georgia to Shymkent, Kazakhstan via Baku, Azerbaijan, with merchants and their goods.
The flight was en route at 5100 m when it encountered an area with severe turbulence. The aircraft stalled and entered a spin. It impacted a hillside at an elevation of 690 meters.
Classification:
Turbulence
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» Flight International
»
airdisaster.ru» Scramble 170
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Batumi-Chorokh Airport to Baku-Bina International Airport as the crow flies is 714 km (447 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.