ASN Aircraft accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-244 Srs. 2A C-FAGI Big Sand Lake Airport, MB
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Saturday 10 July 1993
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-244 Srs. 2A
Operator:Air Manitoba
Registration: C-FAGI
MSN: 1699
First flight: 1971
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Big Sand Lake Airport, MB (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Winnipeg International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG), Canada
Destination airport:Big Sand Lake Airport, MB, Canada
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down about halfway down the 3,600 ft, sand/clay runway. The crew could not stop the aircraft and it left the runway, skidded across a turn-around area and down a narrow access road until it struck an embankment and several scrub trees. The left propeller, the leading edge of the left wing and the left flap trailing edge were damaged.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 6/94

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Winnipeg International Airport, MB to Big Sand Lake Airport, MB as the crow flies is 868 km (543 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org