ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-100 C-FCRJ Byers, KS
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 26 July 1993
Time:13:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-100
Operator:Bombardier Aerospace
Registration: C-FCRJ
MSN: 7001
First flight: 1991
Total airframe hrs:771
Cycles:800
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Byers, KS (   United States of America)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS (ICT/KICT), United States of America
Destination airport:Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS (ICT/KICT), United States of America
Narrative:
The Canadair plane was on a test flight out of Wichita, KS to evaluate flying qualities in a new 8deg. takeoff flap setting and to demonstrate compliance with US 14 CFR 25:177 rules. The aircraft lost control during a low speed steady-heading sideslip test manoeuvre at FL120. The crew were to end a Steady Heading Sideslip (SHSS) manoeuvre at a 15deg sideslip, but continued to 21deg. at full rudder. The plane rolled rapidly through 360deg and entered a deep stall. As it descended through 8000 feet the captain requested the co-pilot to deploy the anti-spin parachute, which he complied with. The co-pilot however, didn't close the jaws (which connect/disconnect the parachute from the airplane) before chute deployment. The chute thus fell free of the plane. Control was not regained and the aircraft crashed and skidded for about 200 yards through several cornfields.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's failure to adhere to the agreed upon flight test plan for ending the test manoeuvre at the onset of prestall stick shaker, and the flight crew's failure to assure that all required switches were properly positioned for anti-spin chute deployment. A factor which contributed to the accident was the inadequate design of the anti-spin chute system which allowed deployment of the chute with the hydraulic lock switch in the unlocked position. (When in the unlocked position, the hooks clasping the chute shackle to the airframe are open.)"

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 277 days (9 months)
Accident number: CHI93MA276
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Air International September 1993, p.127
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 02.08.1993 (39-40)
» NTSB Safety Recommendation A-94-101
» Scramble 170

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

CRJ100

  • 1054+ built
  • The first loss
  • The first fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org