ASN Aircraft accident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-100 9M-AXM Long Loyang, Sarawak
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 30 July 1993
Time:12:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-100
Operator:Hornbill Skyways
Registration: 9M-AXM
MSN: SH.1967
First flight: 1979
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-2-201A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Long Loyang, Sarawak (   Malaysia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ba'kelalan Airport (BKM/WBGO), Malaysia
Destination airport:Marudi Airport (MUR/WBGM), Malaysia
Narrative:
The aircraft landed on a soccer field due to shortage of fuel, as a result of avoiding a series of severe weather. During the landing run, the aircraft hit an earth mound. The nosewheel broke off and the aircraft nosed over.

Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep 2/01

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ba'kelalan Airport to Marudi Airport as the crow flies is 152 km (95 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org