Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 26 August 1993 |
Type: |  Let L-410UVP-E |
Operator: | Sakha Avia |
Registration: | RA-67656 |
MSN: | 902509 |
First flight: | 1990 |
Engines: | 2 Walter M-601E |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22 |
Total: | Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Aldan Airport (ADH) ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Uchur, Russia |
Destination airport: | Aldan Airport (ADH/UEEA), Russia |
Flightnumber: | 301 |
Narrative:A sudden pitch up when extending flaps from 18deg to 42deg (after passing the Inner Marker at 60 m and 196 km/h IAS) caused the crew to attempt a go-around. The nose continued to pitch up, reaching 40deg nose up. The Let then stalled and crashed 273 m short of the runway. The aircraft had taken off at 850 kg above its MTOW and was some 550 kg above the maximum landing weight. Some 400 kg of luggage had been loaded in the rear, resulting in a centre of gravity beyond the aft limit.
Classification:
Centre of Gravity outside limits
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» Scramble 174
» Air Safety Week 10 January 1994 (p. 3)
» Scramble 172
» airdisaster.ru
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.