ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas MD-11C I-DUPU Boulder, NV
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Thursday 26 August 1993
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas MD-11C
Operator:Alitalia
Registration: I-DUPU
MSN: 48430/508
First flight: 1992
Engines: 3 General Electric CF6-80C2D1F
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:over Boulder, NV (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Destination airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF), Italy
Narrative:
During cruise at FL330 the aircraft encountered turbulence while passing through isolated, embedded cb. Two particularly strong gusts were experienced, leading to major nose-up excursions, one reaching 26 degrees. Autopilot and autothrottle disengaged and the stick shaker activated. The pilot appeared to have made strong, long-duration nose-up inputs, despite the stick shaker, and there was no evidence of attempts at stall recovery. The longitudinal stability augmentation system (LSAS) did not fail and would have operated before the stick shaker. It is therefore assumed that the pilot's inputs overrode the LSAS. Both outboard elevators were found to be damaged on arrival, due to operation outside the design envelope.

Classification:
Turbulence
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Summary 3/95

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Los Angeles International Airport, CA to Roma-Fiumicino Airport as the crow flies is 10136 km (6335 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org