ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-2R4C registration unknown Al Ghaydah Airport (AAY)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 27 August 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-2R4C
Operator:Alyemda
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Al Ghaydah Airport (AAY) (   Yemen)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Riyan Airport (RIY/ODAR), Yemen
Destination airport:Al Ghaydah Airport (AAY/ODAG), Yemen
Narrative:
An Alyemda Boeing 737 aircraft was hijacked during a domestic flight from Riyan Airport (RIY) to Al Ghaydah Airport (AAY).
The hijacker, a Yemeni soldier who reportedly was armed with a handgun and a hand grenade, demanded to be taken to either Kuwait or Oman. The pilot convinced the hijacker that a refueling stop was necessary. After all passengers had disembarked, police stormed the aircraft and arrested the hijacker. There were no injuries.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Riyan Airport to Al Ghaydah Airport as the crow flies is 343 km (214 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org