Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Sunday 29 August 1993 |
Time: | 01:31 |
Type: |  Antonov An-26 |
Operator: | Magnitogorsk Avia |
Registration: | RA-26549 |
MSN: | 57302907 |
First flight: | 1975 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Donetsk Airport (DOK) ( Ukraine)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Khmelnitskiy Airport (HMJ/UKLH), Ukraine |
Destination airport: | Donetsk Airport (DOK/UKCC), Ukraine |
Flightnumber: | 9437 |
Narrative:The Antonov landed heavily (5,8g force) to the left of the runway and struck a sub-station building. The aircraft had arrived from Khmelnitsky.
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/94 (#124)
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Khmelnitskiy Airport to Donetsk Airport as the crow flies is 799 km (499 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.