ASN Aircraft accident Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3) HK-3220 Barrancominas Airport (NBB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 31 August 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3)
Operator:Transoriente Colombia
Registration: HK-3220
MSN: 11808
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Barrancominas Airport (NBB) (   Colombia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Felipe-Víctor Lafón Airport (SSD/SCSF), Chile
Destination airport:Villavicencio Airport (VVC/SKVV), Colombia
Narrative:
A Douglas DC-3 cargo plane, operated by Transoriente Colombia, was transporting a cargo of straw from San Felipe Airport (SSD) to Villavicencio Airport (VVC) when one of the engines failed. The crew decided to divert to Barrancominas Airport (NBB).
The airplane failed to stop on the runway and overran into the Rio Guaviare river. The captain and three passengers were rescued. The co-pilot and the flight engineer went missing in the river.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 94
» El Tiempo September 2, 1993

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47A-HK-3220
accident date: 31-08-1993
type: Douglas C-47A
registration: HK-3220
photo of Douglas-R4D-5-HK-3220
accident date: 31-08-1993
type: Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3)
registration: HK-3220

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Felipe-Víctor Lafón Airport to Villavicencio Airport as the crow flies is 4104 km (2565 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org