ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando HK-400 La Colina Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 31 August 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Operator:Aerosol - Aerovias Sol de Colombia
Registration: HK-400
MSN: 22468
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:La Colina Airport (   Colombia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mitú Airport (MVP/SKMU), Colombia
Destination airport:Villavicencio Airport (VVC/SKVV), Colombia
Narrative:
The C-46 transport plane crashed during an emergency landing at La Colina Airport.

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 94
» El Tiempo September 2, 1993

Photos

photo of Curtiss-C-46F-Commando-HK-400
accident date: 31-08-1993
type: Curtiss C-46F Commando
registration: HK-400

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mitú Airport to Villavicencio Airport as the crow flies is 494 km (308 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org