ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 25D N999BH Pecos, NM
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 5 September 1993
Time:17:15 MDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 25D
Operator:Cambridge Aviation
Registration: N999BH
MSN: 25-318
First flight: 1981
Total airframe hrs:4973
Engines: 2 General Electric CJ610-8A
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:11 km (6.9 mls) S of Pecos, NM (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU), United States of America
Destination airport:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF), United States of America
Narrative:
Impacted rising terrain at 7,300 feet msl when maneuvering at low altitude 25 miles from the destination Santa Fe. The captain was impaired because of probably cocaine use while in flight. He was also impaired by alcohol. First officer had limited Lear experience.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Physical impairment of the pilot in command from alcohol and drugs. A factor was the first officer's lack of experience in the Lear Jet."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Accident number: FTW93FA255
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Flightcrew member's alcohol, drug usage
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX to Santa Fe Airport, NM as the crow flies is 1202 km (751 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Learjet 25

  • 373 built
  • 42nd loss
  • 29th fatal accident
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org