ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208 Caravan I VT-AAN Port Blair
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 6 September 1993
Time:11:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Operator:Andaman and Nicobar Administration
Registration: VT-AAN
MSN: 20800221
First flight: 1992
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) off Port Blair (   India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Hut Bay, India
Destination airport:Port Blair Airport (IXZ/VOPB), India
Narrative:
Cessna 208 Caravan VT-AAN, a float equipped plane, was engaged in a round trip from Port Blair with intermediate stops at Dugong Creek and Hut Bay. The aircraft took-off from Hut Bay for Port Blair where it was intended to land on sea adjacent to Viper Island. Soon after touchdown, the aircraft flipped over its nose and sank. Three persons including the pilot evacuated the aircraft. However, one person died due to drowning, as he remained strapped in his seat.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot failed to ensure that the landing gears are fully retracted before landing on water thereby causing the aircraft to flip on to its back as a result of abnormally high hydrodynamic drag generated on landing with landing gears remaining extended. Non-availability of the revised pilot's check-list, appropriate to the aircraft configuration and the practice adopted during conversion training of the pilot were the contributory factors".

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1993 (DGAC India)

Photos

photo of Cessna-208-Caravan-I-VT-AAN
accident date: 06-09-1993
type: Cessna 208 Caravan I
registration: VT-AAN
accident date: 06-09-1993
type: Cessna 208 Caravan I
registration: VT-AAN

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org