ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando CP-1848 Angora
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Monday 13 September 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando
Operator:Frigorifico Santa Rita
Registration: CP-1848
MSN: 26999
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Angora (   Bolivia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Borja Airport (SRJ/SLSB), Bolivia
Destination airport:Josuiani, Peru
Narrative:
On climbout the no. 1 engine backfired and caught fire. The prop was feathered and unsuccessful attempts were made to extinguish the fire. The aircraft emergency landed and was destroyed by fire.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/98 (#28)
» Scramble 176

Photos

photo of Curtiss-C-46A-Commando-CC-CEX
accident date: 13-09-1993
type: Curtiss C-46A Commando
registration: CC-CEX

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org