ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-440 CP-2256 Colquemarca
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 14 September 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-440
Operator:SASA - Servicios Aéreos Santa Ana
Registration: CP-2256
MSN: 447
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Colquemarca (   Peru)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP), Bolivia
Narrative:
Two hours after takeoff from Lima, the crew smelled compass fluid and realised that the magnetic compass had become unreliable. Because of low fog banks the crew were not able to establish their position visually and climbed to FL180 to find the Cordillera Mountain range. When the engines started to backfire, a forced belly landing was made in open countryside.

Sources:
» Scramble 176

Photos

photo of Convair-CV-440-CP-2256
accident date: 14-09-1993
type: Convair CV-440
registration: CP-2256
photo of Convair-CV-440-N440AD
accident date: 14-09-1993
type: Convair CV-440
registration: N440AD

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org