ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-134A 65809 Sukhumi-Babusheri Airport (SUI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 20 September 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-134A
Operator:Orbi Georgian Airways
Registration: 65809
MSN: 3352110
First flight: 1973
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sukhumi-Babusheri Airport (SUI) (   Georgia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Hit by arms fire or missile from Abkhazi separatist forces.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Air Safety Week 37/1993

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org