ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-134A CCCP-65001 Sukhumi-Babusheri Airport (SUI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 23 September 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-134A
Operator:Transair Georgia
Registration: CCCP-65001
MSN: 42235
First flight: 1975
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sukhumi-Babusheri Airport (SUI) (   Georgia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sukhumi-Babusheri Airport (SUI/UGSS), Georgia
Destination airport:Tbilisi-Novo Alexeyevka Airport (TBS/UGGG), Georgia
Narrative:
Passengers were boarding the aircraft when it was struck rockets fire by Abkhazian rebels from a BM-21 "Grad" rocket launcher. The Tupolev caught fire and burned out.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Scramble 172

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sukhumi-Babusheri Airport to Tbilisi-Novo Alexeyevka Airport as the crow flies is 340 km (213 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org