ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-110P2 Bandeirante HS-SKL Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 25 October 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-110P2 Bandeirante
Operator:Bangkok Airways
Registration: HS-SKL
MSN: 110229
First flight: 1979
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK) (   Thailand)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD), Thailand
Destination airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD), Thailand
Narrative:
The flight crew of the EMB-110 Bandeirante carried out a gear-up landing at Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport, Thailand after the left hand main gear wheel fell of on takeoff.
The aircraft was operating on a post-maintenance test flight.

Classification:
Forced landing on runway

Photos

photo of Embraer-EMB-110P2-Bandeirante-HS-SKL
accident date: 25-10-1993
type: Embraer EMB-110P2 Bandeirante
registration: HS-SKL

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org