ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82) B-28003 Kaohsiung International Airport (KHH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 25 October 1993
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82)
Operator:Far Eastern Air Transport - FEAT
Registration: B-28003
MSN: 53065/1925
First flight: 1991
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-217C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 152
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 160
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kaohsiung International Airport (KHH) (   Taiwan)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kaohsiung International Airport (KHH/RCKH), Taiwan
Destination airport:Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA/RCSS), Taiwan
Flightnumber: 116
Narrative:
The no. 1 engine failed during climbout at 600 feet. The MD-82 returned and landed 4000 feet past the threshold. The aircraft overran and crossed a ditch, causing the main gear to collapse
PROBABLE CAUSE: Fan cowl separated from no. 1 engine.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Scramble 177
» Scramble 174

Photos

photo of MD-82-B-28003
accident date: 25-10-1993
type: McDonnell Douglas MD-82
registration: B-28003

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kaohsiung International Airport to Taipei-Songshan Airport as the crow flies is 301 km (188 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

MD-80

  • 1194 built
  • 6th loss
» safety profile

 Taiwan
  • 52nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 65th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org