ASN Aircraft accident Aero Modifications AMI DC-3-65TP ZS-KCV Lokichoggio Airport (LKG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 7 November 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Aero Modifications AMI DC-3-65TP
Operator:Professional Aviation Services
Registration: ZS-KCV
MSN: 26713
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65AR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lokichoggio Airport (LKG) (   Kenya)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lokichoggio Airport (LKG/HKLK), Kenya
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft, chartered to UNICEF, crashed on takeoff from Lokichoggio Airport in Kenya. The aircraft rolled over and struck a parked Cessna 208 Caravan I.
It appeared tail rudder clamp was still in place after take off.

Sources:
» Scramble 178
» Pat Culpan (E-mail, 26-20-2016)

Photos

photo of AMI-DC-3-65TP-ZS-KCV
accident date: 07-11-1993
type: AMI DC-3-65TP
registration: ZS-KCV

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org