Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 7 November 1993 |
Type: |  Cessna 208 Caravan I |
Operator: | Unknown |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Lokichoggio Airport (LKG) ( Kenya)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:An AMI DC-3-65TP aircraft, chartered to UNICEF, crashed on takeoff from Lokichoggio Airport in Kenya. The aircraft rolled over and struck a parked Cessna 208 Caravan I.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» Pat Culpan (E-mail, 26-20-2016)
Photos

accident date:
07-11-1993type: Cessna 208 Caravan I
registration: ZS-…
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.