Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Wednesday 10 November 1993 |
Time: | 18:05 |
Type: |  Hawker Siddeley HS-748-234 Srs. 2A |
Operator: | Air Manitoba |
Registration: | C-GQTH |
MSN: | 1617 |
First flight: | 1967 |
Total airframe hrs: | 29284 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 2 km (1.3 mls) NW of Sandy Lake Airport, ON (ZSJ) ( Canada)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Sandy Lake Airport, ON (ZSJ/CZSJ), Canada |
Destination airport: | Winnipeg International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG), Canada |
Flightnumber: | 205 |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Winnipeg at 1438 CST for a flight to Sandy Lake, St. Theresa Point, Island Lake and return to Winnipeg. On arrival at Sandy Lake at approximately 1549, the crew attempted to land but were unable to because of the low ceiling and visibility. They then diverted to St.Theresa Point, landing at 1630. The flight departed St. Theresa Point for Sandy Lake at 1720. The aircraft landed at approximately 1745 at Sandy Lake, where 22 passengers deplaned while four remained on board; the aircraft was not refuelled or otherwise serviced at Sandy Lake. During the stop, both engines were shut down.
The aircraft took off from runway 29 at Sandy Lake at approximately 1805 and entered a right turn. Witnesses indicate that the aircraft appeared to fly at a lower than normal height throughout the turn. After turning through approximately 120 degrees, the aircraft descended into 100-foot trees and crashed. The aircraft struck the ground about 1 nm northwest of the airport.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "After take-off, the crew most likely lost situational awareness and, as a result, did not detect the increasing deviation from their intended flight path. Contributing to the loss of situational awareness was the lack of AC power to some of the flight instruments; the reason for the lack of AC power could not be determined."
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | TSB Canada  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 4 months | Accident number: | TSB Report A93H0023 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Loss of situational awareness
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground
Sources:
» Accident Prevention Vol. 52, no.10 (Oct. 1995) / Flight Safety Foundation
» Air Safety Week 17 April 1995 (p. 3,4)
» Scramble 174
» Scramble 176
Follow-up / safety actions
TSB issued 4 Safety Recommendations
Issued: 14-MAR-1995 | To: DoT Canada | A94-04 |
The Department of Transport streamline its processes to facilitate the timely Canadian implementation of updated flight recorder requirements. (Unsatisfactory) |
Issued: 14-MAR-1995 | To: DoT Canada | A95-07 |
The Department of Transport expedite the implementation of approved GPS standards and procedures for use in Canadian airspace. (Fully satisfactory) |
Issued: 14-MAR-1995 | To: DoT Canada | A95-09 |
The Department of Transport require the installation of an independently powered standby attitude indicator on all turbine-powered, IFR- approved commuter and airline aircraft capable of carrying 10 or more passengers. (Fully satisfactory) |
Issued: 14-MAR-1995 | To: DoT Canada | A95-10 |
The Department of Transport require the installation of GPWS on all turbine-powered, IFR-approved, commuter and airline aircraft capable of carrying 10 or more passengers. (Fully satisfactory) |
Show all...
Photos

accident date:
10-11-1993type: Hawker Siddeley HS-748-234 Srs. 2A
registration: C-GQTH
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sandy Lake Airport, ON to Winnipeg International Airport, MB as the crow flies is 439 km (274 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.