ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-42D RA-42390 Ohrid Airport (OHD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 20 November 1993
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-42D
Operating for:Avioimpex
Leased from:Saravia - Saratov Airlines
Registration: RA-42390
MSN: 4520424016557
First flight: 1991
Engines: 3 Lotarev D-36
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 108 / Occupants: 108
Total:Fatalities: 116 / Occupants: 116
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) E of Ohrid Airport (OHD) (   North Macedonia)
Crash site elevation: 1494 m (4902 feet) amsl
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG), Switzerland
Destination airport:Skopje Airport (SKP/LWSK), North Macedonia
Flightnumber:AXX110
Narrative:
Avioimpex flight 110, a Yakovlev Yak-42D passenger plane, was destroyed in an accident near Ohrid, North Macedonia. All 108 passengers and eight crew members were killed. One passenger initially survived the accident, but died on December 2, 1993.
The aircraft operated a scheduled flight from Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA), Switzerland to Skopje Airport (SKP), Macedonia. Because of heavy snowfall at Skopje, the flight diverted to Ohrid.
The first approach to runway 02 at Ohrid was abandoned and a missed approach procedure was executed. The airplane was manoeuvring for another approach when it flew into the side of Mount Trojani at an elevation of 4900 feet, which is about 2600 feet above airfield elevation. The GPWS sounded during seven seconds prior to the impact.
At the time of the accident the VOR beacon at Ohrid was not working. Macedonian investigators said this was a factor in the accident. The crew did not follow the airport traffic pattern and continued with the approach even though they were unaware of their exact position.
Russian prosecutors however claimed that there was a misunderstanding because air traffic controller spoke Macedonian while the crew used Russian and English in their transmissions.

Classification:
Loss of situational awareness
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Flight International 1-7 December 1993 (6)
» Aviation Disasters / D. Gero

Photos

photo of Yakovlev-Yak-42D-RA-42390
accident date: 20-11-1993
type: Yakovlev Yak-42D
registration: RA-42390

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Genève-Cointrin Airport to Skopje Airport as the crow flies is 1315 km (822 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Yakovlev Yak-42

  • 182 built
  • 5th loss
  • 4th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident
» safety profile

 North Macedonia
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org