ASN Aircraft accident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3 LX-UGO Vahun
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 2 December 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3
Operator:CAE Aviation
Registration: LX-UGO
MSN: SH.1945
First flight: 1975
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Vahun (   Liberia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Landed short and crashed into trees.

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org