ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 550 Citation II N550RD Chicago-Dupage County Airport, IL (DPA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 3 December 1993
Time:17:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 550 Citation II
Operator:Kansas Air Investments, Inc
Registration: N550RD
MSN: 550-0422
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:4200
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Chicago-Dupage County Airport, IL (DPA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chicago-Dupage County Airport, IL (DPA/KDPA), United States of America
Destination airport:Olathe-Johnson County Industrial Airport, KS (JCI/KIXD), United States of America
Narrative:
A Cessna 550 Citation, N550RD, sustained substantial damage when it struck a flock of geese after takeoff from West Chicago-DuPage County Airport, Illinois. The two pilots were the sole occupants, and reported no injuries. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed for the business flight, which operated on an IFR flight plan. The flight originated from West Chicago, Illinois at 17:15 hours. The intended destination was Olathe, Kansas. The flight diverted to Chicago-Midway Airport, Illinois.

While the airplane climbed through about 200 feet agl, the pilots heard a loud bang, and felt the airplane yaw left and right. They reported there were indications of a loss of power in the right engine. Restart attempts were unsuccessful, and the engine shut down procedure was performed. The captain reported he then observed anomalous readings on the left hand engine instruments, and noticed the fuel quantity on the left side was rapidly decreasing. The flight crew declared an emergency and received radar vectors to Midway Airport.
Weather conditions at DuPage County Airport at the time of departure were reported to be 200 foot overcast, 1/2 mile visibility in fog, with temperature and dew point matching at 36 degrees Fahrenheit.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause: "The collision with birds/geese shortly after takeoff. Reduced visibility in fog was a factor."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 297 days (10 months)
Accident number: CHI94LA046
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Bird strike
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Cessna-550-Citation-II-N550RD
accident date: 03-12-1993
type: Cessna 550 Citation II
registration: N550RD

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chicago-Dupage County Airport, IL to Olathe-Johnson County Industrial Airport, KS as the crow flies is 654 km (409 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org