ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 6V-ADE Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Thursday 9 December 1993
Time:18:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Air Senegal
Registration: 6V-ADE
MSN: 393
First flight: 1973
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR) (   Senegal)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cap Skirring Airport (CSK/GOGS), Senegal
Destination airport:Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR/GOOY), Senegal
Narrative:
An Air Senegal DHC-6 Twin Otter (6V-ADE) collided in mid-air with a Gambia Airways NAMC YS-11 (C5-GAA) near Dakar's Yoff Airport in Senegal.
The Twin Otter was en route to Dakar and the flight was instructed to descend and maintain 3000 feet and report over the Dakar YF VOR. The YS-11 had just departed Dakar en route to Banjul, Gambia. The flight was instructed to climb to 2000 feet and intercept the radial 140 of the YF VOR.
Failure to respect the assigned altitude caused both planes to collide at 2700-2900 feet. The DHC-6 crashed into the sea, but the NAMC YS-11 managed to return to Dakar.

Classification:
Mid air collision
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/94 (#105)
» Scramble 177

Photos

photo of DHC-6-Twin-Otter-300-6V-ADE
accident date: 09-12-1993
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
registration: 6V-ADE

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cap Skirring Airport to Dakar-Yoff Airport as the crow flies is 270 km (169 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org