Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Thursday 9 December 1993 |
Time: | 07:53 |
Type: |  Saab 340B |
Operator: | Crossair |
Registration: | HB-AKC |
MSN: | 340B-215 |
First flight: | 1989-09-22 (4 years 3 months) |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Berne-Belp Airport (BRN) ( Switzerland)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport (BSL/LFSB), France |
Destination airport: | Berne-Belp Airport (BRN/LSZB), Switzerland |
Flightnumber: | LX992 |
Narrative:Crossair flight 922 started in Basel with destination Bern, Switzerland. While landing, the aircraft swerved off the runway. The propeller, undercarriage, flaps and the fuselage were damaged. There were no injuries.
Probable Cause:
Causes
The accident was due to:
- An unstabilized flare during landing caused by a gust of wind;
- Indecisiveness of the PIC to postpone landing;
- The indecisive and inadequate behavior of the PIC when decelerating the aircraft after touchdown in cross winds.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | BFU Switzerlnd  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 4 months | Accident number: | Nr. 1579 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport to Berne-Belp Airport as the crow flies is 75 km (47 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.