ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200T Super King Air 9M-CAM Ipoh Airport (IPH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 13 December 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200T Super King Air
Operator:Malaysia Civil Aviation Authority
Registration: 9M-CAM
MSN: BT-10
First flight: 1980
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ipoh Airport (IPH) (   Malaysia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Ipoh Airport (IPH/WMKI), Malaysia
Narrative:
Ran off runway during landing at Ipoh, Malaysia (IPH), crossed a road and ground looped at the edge of a ditch.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 329

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org