ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace BAe-125-800B D-CSRB Linz Airport (LNZ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 21 December 1993
Time:13:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace BAe-125-800B
Operator:SRB Airlines
Registration: D-CSRB
MSN: 258226
First flight: 1993
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Linz Airport (LNZ) (   Austria)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Linz-Blue Danube Airport (LNZ/LOWL), Austria
Destination airport:Linz-Blue Danube Airport (LNZ/LOWL), Austria
Narrative:
The pilot was practising touch and go landings under the supervision of an instructor. After the 9th circuit the instructor selected gear-up on take-off. The nose gear retracted and the aircraft nose contacted the runway. The aircraft slid along the runway to a stop.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org