ASN Aircraft accident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-100 G-OVAN Ampuriabrava Airport (LEAP)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Tuesday 28 December 1993
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-100
Operator:Peterborough Parachute Centre
Registration: G-OVAN
MSN: SH.1892
First flight: 1971
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-2-201A
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ampuriabrava Airport (LEAP) (   Spain)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Ampuriabrava Airport (LEAP), Spain
Destination airport:Ampuriabrava Airport (LEAP), Spain
Narrative:
The Skyvan was coming in to land at Ampuriabrava with the no. 2 prop feathered. A go around was attempted but the Skyvan crashed into trees. The left wing broke off and the no. 1 engine tore through the cockpit.

Sources:
» CAA occurrence id. 930453E
» CIAIAC Boletín informativo 06/1993

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org