ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26 024 Cuamba Airport (FXO)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:xx xxx 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26
Operator:Força Aérea de Moçambique
Registration: 024
MSN: 6405
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cuamba Airport (FXO) (   Mozambique)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Cuamba Airport (FXO/FQCB), Mozambique
Narrative:
During final approach, the Antonov 26 missed the runway and landed in the grass next to the runway, killing at least 1 person, who squatted there (next to the runway, many displaced people were located at that time).

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-26-?
accident date: ??-??-1993
type: Antonov An-26
registration: ?

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org