ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-9 Islander YV-2349P Elorza Airport (EOZ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 2 January 1994
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-9 Islander
Operator:JSCTD
Registration: YV-2349P
MSN: 405
First flight: 1974-08-30 (19 years 4 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Elorza Airport (EOZ) (   Venezuela)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Elorza Airport (EOZ/SVEZ), Venezuela
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Entered a steep dive and crashed after takeoff.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» WAAS

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org