Accident Boeing 707-321C ST-AMF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 325070

Date:Monday 3 January 1994
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-321C
Owner/operator:Trans Arabian Air Transport - TAAT
Registration: ST-AMF
MSN: 19367/637
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Narrative:
A tire and wheel brake unit failed during taxi to the runway at Jeddah, Saudi Arabia. During take-off at 110 kt the crew noticed a tire burst and rejected the take-off. During abort, the tires and wheels failed, rubber remnants and hydraulic fluid ignited. The fire was extinguished by the fire rescue services after the aircraft stopped on the runway.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 1/94