ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-154M RA-85656 Mamony
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 3 January 1994
Time:12:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-154M
Operator:Baikal Airlines
Registration: RA-85656
MSN: 89A801
First flight: 1989
Engines: 3 Soloviev D-30KU-154-II
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 115 / Occupants: 115
Total:Fatalities: 124 / Occupants: 124
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Mamony (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII), Russia
Destination airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD), Russia
Flightnumber:X3130
Narrative:
Baikal Airlines flight 130, a Tupolev Tu-154M, crashed after takeoff from Irkutsk Airport, Russia. The aircraft operated on a service to Moscow's Domodedovo Airport.
On the apron at Irkutsk, it took 17 minutes to get all three jet engines to run. During the start-up of the centre (no. 2) engine, a spontaneous rotation of the engine's turbo compressor was noted twice. When all engines were started the "dangerous rotation of starter" warning light illuminated. The light wouldn't go out by using the starter turn off button. The operations manual didn't describe the actions to be taken in this situation and the crew thought the warning was false, thinking the starter could only spin during engine start-up. All engine parameters seemed normal and the crew decided to continue.
The aircraft took off from runway 12 at 11:59 hours local time. Four minutes after takeoff the starter if engine no.2 suffered an uncontained failure. Turbine fragments severed fuel lines and a fire erupted in the area of the APU and the no.2 engine. The flight crew shut down engine no.2 and activated all three fire extinguishing bottles. The fire however could not be controlled.
At 12:05 the flight crew radioed that they had an engine fire and were returning to the airport. Meanwhile the fire caused damage to hydraulic lines, which led to a loss of hydraulics.
Control was lost and the aircraft crashed amongst farm buildings.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: Break-up of the no.2 engine starter, damaging fuel and oil lines. The crew shouldn't have departed in the first place, but underestimated the severity of the situation "due to shortcomings in the operational documentation and the instructions used for the training of flight and technical personnel, as well as the unsatisfactory information provided in the cockpit by the starter's status monitoring system."

Classification:

Inflight fire
Loss of control

Sources:
» Flight International 12-18 January 1994 (9)
» Air Safety Week 10 January 1994
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 11.07.94(37-38)
» Fligh Safety Digest / Flight Safety Foundation, March 1995(21)
» Flight International 26 January - 1 February 1994 (8)
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/94 (#120)
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Irkutsk Airport to Moskva-Domodedovo Airport as the crow flies is 4177 km (2611 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Tupolev Tu-154

  • 1026 built
  • 47th loss
  • 21st fatal accident
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Russia
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org