ASN Aircraft accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander PK-VIV Kuala Kapuas
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 6 January 1994
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Operator:Dirgantara Air Services
Registration: PK-VIV
MSN: 852
First flight: 1977-07-20 (16 years 6 months)
Engines: 2 Lycoming IO-540-K1B5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kuala Kapuas (   Indonesia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sampit Airport (SMQ/WAOS), Indonesia
Destination airport:Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ/WAOO), Indonesia
Narrative:
About 30 minutes after departure the no. 1 engine had to be shut down due to an increase in oil temperature. Height was lost and 30 minutes later the pilot had to carry out a forced landing in paddy fields.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» National Transportation Safety Committee
» Scramble
» Thomas Brügge
» WAAS
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sampit Airport to Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport as the crow flies is 223 km (139 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org