Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Sunday 9 January 1994 |
Time: | 09:20 |
Type: |  Dornier 228-201 |
Operator: | Olympic Aviation |
Registration: | SX-BHC |
MSN: | 8030 |
First flight: | 1984-05-06 (9 years 8 months) |
Engines: | 2 Garrett TPE331-5-252D |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | 15 km (9.4 mls) NW of Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH) ( Greece)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Syros Island Airport (JSY/LGSO), Greece |
Destination airport: | Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT), Greece |
Narrative:The aircraft struck power lines on a ridge at an altitude of 1200 ft at 8nm DME short of the runway 15L threshold at Athens-Ellinikon International Airport, Greece. The no.1 engine failed and the aircraft had sustained substantial damage. A safe landing was made in IMC.
Probable Cause:
The accident was caused by incorrect implementation of the instrument approach procedure. The co-pilot had disengaged the alt-hold function on the autopilot causing a descent below MDA before reaching 6 DME. The pilot did not properly correct the high rate of descent.
Classification:
Collision with pole or wires
Forced landing on runway
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep 1/95
Photos

accident date:
09-01-1994type: Dornier 228-201
registration: SX-BHC
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Syros Island Airport to Athens-Ellinikon International Airport as the crow flies is 119 km (74 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.