ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 24D 9Q-CBC Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 18 January 1994
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 24D
Operator:Scibe Airlift Cargo Zaire
Registration: 9Q-CBC
MSN: 24-248 
First flight: 1972
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:20 km (12.5 mls) from Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cotonou Airport (COO/DBBB), Benin
Destination airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
The Learjet impacted the ground while on a visual approach in darkness to runway 24 at Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport.

Photos

photo of Learjet-24D-OO-LFA
accident date: 18-01-1994
type: Learjet 24D
registration: OO-LFA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cotonou Airport to Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport as the crow flies is 1869 km (1168 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org