ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-188A Electra 9Q-CCV Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 21 January 1994
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-188A Electra
Operator:Trans Service Airlift
Registration: 9Q-CCV
MSN: 1126
First flight: 1960-03-04 (33 years 11 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
The nosegear collapsed, causing the aircraft to be damaged beyond repair.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Scramble 183
» Scramble 180 (p41)

Photos

photo of Lockheed-L-188A-Electra-PP-VJV
accident date: 21-01-1994
type: Lockheed L-188A Electra
registration: PP-VJV

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org