Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 23 January 1994 |
Type: |  FMA IA 50 Guaraní II |
Operator: | Línea Aérea de Entre Ríos - LAER |
Registration: | LV-LAE |
MSN: | 27 |
First flight: | 1973 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Santa Elena Airstrip, ER ( Argentina)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Paraná Airport, ER (PRA/SAAP), Argentina |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The FMA IA 50 Guaraní II was landing at the Santa Elena Airstrip near Paraná, Argentine when the crew felt and heard a bang. The pilot carried out a go-around, but the main undercarriage stayed "in-transit" and the flaps retracted only partway. Meanwhile hydraulic pressure had fallen to zero. The pilot diverted back to his base at Paraná but, on touchdown, the main undercarriage
collapsed rearwards.
It was later discovered that the "bump" during the attempted landing at Santa Elena was caused by the undercarriage striking a number of 10 inch diameter iron pipes which were lying on the runway in the touchdown zone and which had been partially obscured by tall grass.
Sources:
»
Historias Individuales LV-LAE
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.